PRIVACY STATEMENT THE PRIVACY FACTORY ONLINE TRAINING ENVIRONMENT

The Privacy Factory, established at Mauritslaan 49, 6129 EL Urmond, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details

https:/www.theprivacyfactory.nl

Mauritslaan 49

6129 EL Urmond

The Netherlands

+31 (0)43 2050502

Personal data processed by us

The Privacy Factory processes your personal data as a result of you using our online training environment or as a result of you having provided these data to us yourself. Here is an overview of the personal data processed by us:

- First and last name

- Address details

- Email address

- Data on your activities within the online training environment

Purpose and legal basis for our processing of personal data

The Privacy Factory processes your personal data on the basis of a training agreement entered upon with you, for the following purposes:

- Handling and processing payments made by you

- In order to be able to contact you by email where this is necessary for performing the services we offer

- In order to enable you to create an account for the online services we offer

- In order to give you access to our online training environment

Automated decision-making

The Privacy Factory does not make automated processing based decisions on matters which may have (significant) effects for individual persons. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without human involvement, for instance, intervention by an employee of The Privacy Factory).

Retention period of your personal data

We retain your data for as long as is necessary to meet your requests for information, provide the services we offer and perform the agreements entered upon with you. At the end of this period, your data will be destroyed, unless applicable laws or regulations dictate otherwise.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

The Privacy Factory will provide your personal data to third parties only where this is necessary for the performance of an agreement entered upon with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar instruments, used by us

In order to provide the online training environment we offer, The Privacy Factory uses web services provided by A New Spring. For us to be able to provide and optimise the services supplied by A New Spring, you have to use a browser equipped with JavaScript and a Flash plug-in, and you must allow the use of cookies.

Access to, rectification of and removal of data

You have the right of access to and rectification or removal of your data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for processing of your personal data or object to processing of your data by The Privacy Factory. Furthermore, you have the right of data transferability, meaning that you can submit a request to us to transfer a computer file containing the personal data related to you and held by us, to you or to an organisation of your choice. You can submit a request for access to your data, rectification, removal or transfer of your data or a notification of withdrawal of previously given consent or objection to processing of your personal data to info@theprivacyfactory.com. To make sure that you are the person submitting the request for access, we ask you to include a copy of your identification card or passport, blacking out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the document) passport number and Citizen Service Number (CSN), thus protecting your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, at the latest within four weeks. The Privacy Factory would also like to point out that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. To do so, use the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Privacy Factory takes the protection of your personal data very serious. For this reason, we implement appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure or unauthorised editing. If you feel that your data are not properly being protected or if you have reason to believe your data are being improperly used, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@theprivacyfactory.com.